Reformation  Christian  Center

"Where Lives are WORTH Changing"

Leadership

MEET OUR BISHOP

Bishop Peter Baker matriculated to Durham in 1978 to attend Duke University for his undergraduate studies. In spite of his life mimicking the prodigal son, he stayed true to the text in Proverbs and eventually turned back to his roots. Upon turning his focus to his Christian walk, Bishop Baker was called into the ministry and subsequently licensed to preach on March 13, 1994 at the Orange Grove Missionary Baptist Church, Durham, NC. As an Associate Minister at Orange Grove, Bishop Baker served as Sunday school teacher, in the Prison ministry, Men’s Ministry, Singles’ Ministry, and was a Layperson’s Academy Instructor. He was Ordained on December 1, 1996, through East Cedar Grove Baptist Association. He was then called to Pastor in November, 2002 at the New St. James Baptist Church, Timberlake, NC, where he also served as Vice-Moderator of the East Cedar Grove Baptist Association. 


Bishop Baker attended Duke and Shaw Universities for undergraduate work, earning his BA degree. His Theological studies were done at Shaw Divinity School, Apex Theological Seminary and Andersonville Theological Seminary. He earned his M.DIV in 2016 from North Carolina Theological Seminary, where  he has also presently  began  his doctorate work.  In  August of 2007, He became the Pastor and Founder of a Multi-racial, Deliverance ministry called Reformation Christian Center in Roxboro, NC. This ministry has grown from 3 members to over 120 members in 6 years, and has moved from a 2500 sq. feet facility to an over 10,000 square foot facility in February of 2012. 


Bishop Baker initiated a Hispanic Ministry in February of 2013, and will launch Reformation Christian Center – Mebane, North Carolina in October 2013. He is under the Spiritual covering of Apostle Shirley Wade Anthony of the Repairer of the Breach Ministry where she is the CEO and founder of Praise and Deliverance Kingdom Community International. Bishop Baker is presently employed by Durham County as the Assistant Director of the Criminal Justice Resource Center, a facility that serves those on Probation with Drug Treatment, and many other Jail and Court services. Bishop Baker has a daughter Kristie and 2 grandchildren Kaleb and Kalyn.

RCC Leadership Staff

Gwendolyn Moore

Pastor

Joined RCC on March 4, 2013.  She delivered her initial sermon on December 13, 2009 at New Hope Person Baptist Church, Timberlake, NC. She was ordained Pastor on December 15, 2013

Favorite Scripture: Psalm 91:1-2

Amy Reiner

Elder

Joined RCC in August 2013. She delivered her initial sermon January 21, 2001 at the House of Prayer Holiness Church, Roxboro, NC. 

She was ordained Elder on December 15, 2013.

Favorite Scripture:  Psalm 23

Deborah Owens

Minister

Joined RCC on May 1st 2011.  She delivered her initial sermon on June 28, 2015 at RCC.

Favorite Scripture: I Love the Lord because He first loved me..

David McShaw

Elder

.

Melissa Daggett

Minister

.

Deacon McDonald Jones

Joined RCC on May 10, 2009.  He was ordained as Deacon on September 5, 2010

Favorite Scripture Hebrews 11:6

Deacon Penny Speed

Joined RCC on August 5, 2007. She was ordained a Deacon November 4, 2012

Favorite Quote: “Grace and Peace”

Favorite Scripture: Proverbs 3:5

Deacon Sherman Stephens

Joined RCC on January 13, 2013. After coming as a Deacon from a previous ministry we recognized this office and set him in Deacon training for this ministry. He was Ordained as Deacon on July 19, 2015. Deacon Stephens is in love with serving his church.